Code · Hawaii · Chapter 171
[§171-153] Beach restoration plan.
[§171-153] Beach restoration plan. The department shall prepare and, from time to time, revise plans for the restoration of beach lands of the State. These plans shall guide the board in identifying those beach lands in need of restoration which have been degraded as a result of natural or human actions and shall designate suitable coastal lands for the purpose of generating revenues to carry out the purposes of this section. In preparing these plans, the department may institute studies pertaining to the need for restoration of such lands and shall consider any plan relating to the restoration of such lands that has been prepared by any federal, state, county, or private agency or entity.
The department may also institute other studies as necessary to support the development of beach restoration projects, including the development of socioeconomic profiles, environmental studies pertaining to sand source analysis, and ecological effects of beach restoration, cost-benefit analysis for project viability, and coastal engineering studies including data gathering. [L 1999, c 84, pt of §2]