Code · Hawaii · Chapter 166
[§166-1] Legislative findings.
[§166-1] Legislative findings. The legislature finds that important agricultural lands should be preserved for productive purposes; the contribution of diversified agriculture and aquaculture to export and local markets should be expanded, thereby increasing its importance in the State's economy; and continued use of the State's agricultural land resources should be ensured by providing lands to new farmers, displaced farmers, and other qualified farmers. In order to meet these goals, the objectives of the State shall include the provision of: lands of appropriate size and productive potential, with an adequate supply of water, to ensure economically viable farm operations; lands at reasonable cost with long term tenure and security from urbanization pressure; and lands with common facilities and activities to encourage farm production and distribution economies. [L 1986, c 222, pt of §1]