Code · Hawaii · Chapter 146
§146-22 Reports.
§146-22 Reports. Every person who slaughters a calf, heifer, cow, steer, or bull, whether wild or domesticated, at any place other than a duly licensed slaughterhouse shall comply with section 146-21 and report the slaughtering to the officer in charge of recording brands. The report shall include a description of the animal slaughtered, including its sex and a full description of each and every brand on the animal, the date and place of slaughter, and the name of the person from whom, and date when, the animal was acquired.
If any of the described brands on the animal appear to be altered, removed, or obliterated, as described in section 142-47, or to be prohibited, as described in section 142-48, the person discovering the altered, removed, obliterated, or prohibited brand shall make a report of the altered, removed, obliterated, or prohibited brand to any law enforcement officer or the department of agriculture and biosecurity, as provided by law, and the appropriate law enforcement agency. [L 1953, c 244, §2;
RL 1955, §290-2; HRS §146-22; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 163, §2 ; am L 2025, c 235, §33 and c 236, §17]