Code · Hawaii · Chapter 142
§142-98 Fees.
§142-98 Fees.
(a)The department of agriculture and biosecurity may establish and assess fees pursuant to chapter 91 for facilities usage, vaccination programs, emergency transportation of quarantined animals, insecticides, medication, and other goods and services deemed necessary and provided by the department of agriculture and biosecurity in enforcing the provisions of this chapter; provided that the assessment of these fees does not violate any other provision of this chapter.
(b)All fees and expenses, other than for the initial inspection, relating to quarantine, confinement, investigation, overtime, meals, transportation, recapture, vaccination, examination, treatment, dipping, and any other function deemed necessary by the department shall be the responsibility of the owner, consignee, or handler.
(c)Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any payments due and owing to the State for any fees for goods and services received from the State at the animal quarantine station may be made by means of credit cards as may be deemed acceptable by the comptroller. The use of credit cards shall be exempt from section 40-35. A service fee may be required by the department for this use. [L 1986, c 267, §1; am L 1995, c 75, §1 ; am L 2025, c 236, §17]
Cross References
Animal quarantine special fund, see §142-28.5.