Code · Hawaii · Chapter 142
§142-96 Frightening animals; penalty.
§142-96 Frightening animals; penalty. Whoever frightens, exasperates, or animates a horse or other animal, and thereby endangers the personal safety or the personal property of any person, or the animal itself, being that of another, shall, in case the personal safety of any person is thereby imminently endangered, be fined not less than $5 nor more than $500; or in case the personal safety of any person is not so endangered, be fined not less than $5 nor more than $100. [PC 1869, c 26, §4; RL 1925, §4393; RL 1935, §6285; RL 1945, §11704; RL 1955, §311-4; HRS §142-96]