§142-63 Trespass on fenced cultivated land.
§142-63 Trespass on fenced cultivated land. If any cattle, horse, mule, ass, swine, sheep, or goat, trespasses on any properly fenced cultivated ground, the owner thereof shall pay upon proof, the full amount of the damage or loss to the landowners, or to any person in possession of the land, whoever suffers the damage or loss. [L 1907, c 125, §12; RL 1925, §700; RL 1935, §278; RL 1945, §1084; RL 1955, §20-62; HRS §142-63; am L 1975, c 40, pt of §1]