§142-44 Owners of unbranded animals.
§142-44 Owners of unbranded animals. All cattle, horses, mules, donkeys, sheep, goats, and swine, over twelve months of age, not marked or branded, which may be running wild at any time on any lands in the State, shall belong to and be the property of the owners or lessees of the lands on which the animals are then running. [L 1870, c 30, §1; am L 1874, c 27, §1; RL 1925, §684; RL 1935, §262; RL 1945, §1071; am L 1951, c 32, §1; RL 1955, §20-43; HRS §142-44]