Code · Hawaii · Chapter 141
§141-43 Rulemaking authority.
§141-43 Rulemaking authority. [See Note at part heading.]
(a)The department of agriculture and biosecurity shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purpose of this part, including any rules necessary to address any nuisance issues, including smell, noise, and excessive lighting arising out of the activities of hemp growers licensed under the State's industrial hemp pilot program who grow hemp within areas prohibited under section 141-42(a)(1) and (2).
(b)No later than September 30, 2020, the department of agriculture and biosecurity shall adopt interim rules, which shall be exempt from chapters 91 and 201M to effectuate the purposes of this part; provided that the interim rules shall remain in effect through June 30, 2022, or until rules are adopted pursuant to subsection (a), whichever occurs sooner. [L 2020, c 14, pt of §3, §9; am L 2022, c 137, §2; am L 2023, c 263, §4 ; am L 2025, c 236, §17 ]