[ § 134-102] Firearm industry members; standards of conduct.
(a)It shall be a violation of this part for a firearm industry member to fail to comply with any requirement of this part.
(b)A firearm industry member shall:
(1)Establish, implement, and enforce reasonable controls;
(2)Take reasonable precautions to ensure that the firearm industry member does not sell, distribute, or provide to a downstream distributor a firearm-related product that is abnormally dangerous and likely to create an unreasonable risk of harm to public health and safety in the State; and
(3)Not engage in any conduct related to the sale or marketing of firearm-related products that is in violation of this chapter.
(c)For the purposes of this part, a firearm-related product shall not be considered abnormally dangerous and likely to create an unreasonable risk of harm to public health and safety based on a firearm's inherent capacity to cause injury or lethal harm.
(d)There shall be a presumption that a firearm-related product is abnormally dangerous and likely to create an unreasonable risk of harm to public health and safety if any of the following is true:
(1)The firearm-related product's features render the product most suitable for assaultive purposes instead of lawful self-defense, hunting, or other legitimate sport and recreational activities;
(2)The firearm-related product is designed, sold, or marketed in a manner that foreseeably promotes the conversion of legal firearm-related products into illegal firearm-related products; or
(3)The firearm-related product is designed, sold, or marketed in a manner that is targeted at minors or other individuals who are legally prohibited from accessing firearms. [L 2023, c 28, pt of §1]