Code · Hawaii · Chapter 132
§132-13 Penalty.
§132-13 Penalty. Any owner, occupant, or other person having control over or charge of any building, structure, or other premises who violates any provision of this chapter or any law, ordinance, or rule relating to protection from fire loss or who fails or refuses to comply with any order of the county fire chief or any order of the state fire marshal shall be fined no more than $2,500 or imprisoned no more than thirty days, or both. Each day that a violation exists or continues to exist shall constitute a distinct and separate offense for which the violator may be punished.
Penalties for continuing violations shall be assessed from the earliest known date of the violation. In addition to the penalty imposed under this section, counties may assess and collect civil penalties based on the penalty structure set forth by the state fire marshal pursuant to section 132-46. [L 1917, c 115, pt of §49; RL 1925, pt of §3463; am L 1929, c 24, §1; am imp L 1932 1st, c 13; am L 1933-4, c 28, §1; RL 1935, pt of §6839; am L 1939, c 239, §1(21); RL 1945, §8538;
RL 1955, §184-15; HRS §132-15; ren and am L 1978, c 241, §2(16); am L 2024, c 201, §2; am L 2025, c 302, §14]