Code · Hawaii · Chapter 121
§121-7 Adjutant general; appointment.
(a)The adjutant general shall be the executive head of the department of defense and commanding general of the militia of the State. The adjutant general shall be appointed and be subject to removal as set forth in section 26-31. The adjutant general shall serve for the term as set forth in article V, section 6, of the Hawaii State Constitution.
(b)No person shall be eligible for appointment as adjutant general unless the person:
(1)Holds or has held a commission of the rank of colonel in the military grade of O6 or above, federally recognized as such, or its equivalent in the Army or Air national guard, state defense force, or in the Army or Air Force active component of the United States or a reserve component thereof and has served as a commissioned officer in one or more of the Army or Air Force components as listed herein for at least ten years; and
(2)Has no administrative actions or items that would prevent promotion to the rank of a general officer in the military grade of O7 or O8, federally recognized as such. [L 1967, c 196, pt of §1; HRS §121-7; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 28, §1; am L 1988, c 135, §1; am L 2022, c 100, §1]
Cross References
General authority and organization, see §26-21.