Code · Hawaii · Chapter 121
§121-28 Report for service, drills, and exercises.
§121-28 Report for service, drills, and exercises. Every member of the army or air national guard not excused therefrom shall report for active service whenever so ordered or called by the President of the United States or the governor. Every member not excused therefrom shall participate in assemblies for drill and instruction at any designated armory or rendezvous, encampments, maneuvers, or other exercise, to the extent prescribed by regulations of the Department of the Army and Department of the Air Force of the United States. Failure to comply with this section shall be punishable as a court-martial may direct. [L 1967, c 196, pt of §1; HRS §121-28]
Attorney General Opinions
Pursuant to Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994, as well as state law, it appeared that Hawaii police department was precluded from refusing request by an employee for military leave if the employee had been so ordered to duty. Att. Gen. Op. 97-7.