Code · Hawaii · Chapter 121
§121-10 Administration.
§121-10 Administration. The adjutant general shall from time to time make and publish such orders and regulations, not inconsistent with law, as are necessary to bring the organization, armament, equipment, and discipline of the organized militia to a state of efficiency as nearly as possible approaching that of the army and air force of the United States. The adjutant general shall attest all commissions issued to military officers, appointments issued to warrant officers, maintain personnel records, superintend preparation of all letters and reports required by the United States from the State.
The adjutant general shall have charge of the state military reservations, armories, and all other property of the State kept or used for military purposes. The adjutant general shall take an inventory at least once each year of all military stores, property, and funds under the adjutant general's jurisdiction. The adjutant general shall be the official custodian of the military records of all persons from the State who served in the armed forces of the United States during times of war or grave national emergency, including those records which are turned over to the State by the federal agency of selective service.
The records shall be preserved perpetually in accordance with rules and regulations established by the adjutant general.
The adjutant general shall make an annual report of the operations of the adjutant general's department. [L 1967, c 196, pt of §1; HRS §121-10; gen ch 1985]
Cross References
Annual report, see §93-12.