Code · Hawaii · Chapter 113
[§113-3] Property not acquired; reimbursement of owner.
[§113-3] Property not acquired; reimbursement of owner. Where a condemnation proceeding is instituted by the State to acquire real property for use in any project or program in which federal or federal-aid funds are used and
(1)the final judgment is that the real property cannot be acquired by condemnation or
(2)the proceeding is abandoned, the State shall pay the owner of any right, title or interest in such real property such sums as will, in the opinion of the State, reimburse such owner for the owner's reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings. [L 1971, c 32, §3; gen ch 1985]