Code · Hawaii · Chapter 11
§ 11-364 Excess contribution; return; escheat.
(a)Any candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee that receives in the aggregate more than the applicable contribution limit in section 11-357, 11-358, 11-359, or 11-360 shall return any excess contribution to the contributor within thirty days of receipt of the excess contribution. Any candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee that receives in the aggregate more than the applicable contribution limit in section 11-362 shall return any excess contribution to the contributor within thirty days of the end of the election period; provided that the candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee may choose which contributions to return. Any excess contribution not returned to the contributor within thirty days shall escheat to the Hawaii election campaign fund.
(b)A candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee that complies with this section prior to the initiation of administrative action shall not be subject to any fine under section 11-410. [L 2010, c 211, pt of §2; am L 2021, c 207, §1]