Code · Hawaii · Chapter 11
[§ 11-361] Aggregation of contributions and expenditures.
(a)All contributions and expenditures of a person whose contributions or expenditures are financed, maintained, or controlled by any corporation, labor organization, association, party, or any other person, including any parent, subsidiary, branch, division, department, or local unit of the corporation, labor organization, association, party, political committees established and maintained by a national political party, or by any group of those persons shall be considered to be made by a single person.
(b)A contribution by a partnership shall not exceed the limitations in this section and shall be attributed to the partnership and to each partner in direct proportion to the partner's share of the partnership profits, according to instructions that shall be provided by the partnership to the party, candidate, or committee receiving the contribution.
(c)A contribution by a limited liability company shall be treated as follows:
(1)A contribution by a limited liability company that is treated as a partnership by the Internal Revenue Service shall be considered a contribution from a partnership;
(2)A contribution by a limited liability company that is treated as a corporation by the Internal Revenue Service shall be considered a contribution from a corporation;
(3)A contribution by a limited liability company with a single individual member that is not treated as a corporation by the Internal Revenue Service shall be attributed only to that single individual member; and
(4)A limited liability company that makes a contribution shall, at the time the limited liability company makes the contribution, provide information to the party, committee, or candidate receiving the contribution specifying how the contribution is to be attributed.
(d)A person's contribution to a party that is earmarked for a candidate or candidates shall be included in the aggregate contributions of both the person and the party. The earmarked funds shall be promptly distributed by the party to the candidate.
(e)A contribution by a dependent minor shall be reported in the name of the minor but included in the aggregate contributions of the minor's parent or guardian. [L 2010, c 211, pt of §2]