Code · Hawaii · Chapter 11
§ 11-336 Time for noncandidate committee to file preliminary, final, and supplemental reports.
(a)The filing dates for preliminary reports are:
(1)Ten calendar days prior to a primary, special, or nonpartisan election;
(2)Ten calendar days prior to a general election; and
(3)October 1 of the year of a general election.
Each preliminary report shall be current through the fifth calendar day prior to the filing of the report.
(b)The filing date for the final primary report is twenty calendar days after the primary, initial special, or initial nonpartisan election. The report shall be current through the day of the applicable election.
(c)The filing date for the final election period report is thirty calendar days after a general, subsequent special, or subsequent nonpartisan election. The report shall be current through the day of the applicable election.
(d)The filing dates for supplemental reports are:
(1)January 31; and
(2)July 31 after an election year.
The report shall be current through December 31 for the report filed on January 31 and current through June 30 for the report filed on July 31.
(e)The authorized person in the case of a party, or treasurer in the case of any other noncandidate committee, shall continue to file all reports until the committee's registration is terminated as provided in section 11-326. [L 2010, c 211, pt of §2; am L 2013, c 111, §2; am L 2015, c 79, §1]