Code · Hawaii · Chapter 11
§ 11-334 Time for candidate committee to file preliminary, final, and supplemental reports.
(a)The candidate and treasurer of the candidate committee of each candidate whose name will appear on the ballot shall file preliminary, final, and supplemental reports as follows:
(1)The filing dates for preliminary reports are:
(A)February 28 of the year of a general election;
(B)April 30 of the year of a general election;
(C)Thirty calendar days before a primary, initial special election, or initial nonpartisan election;
(D)Ten calendar days before a primary, initial special election, or initial nonpartisan election;
(E)October 1 of the year of a general election; and
(F)Ten calendar days before a general, subsequent special election, or subsequent nonpartisan election;
provided that the preliminary reports required by subparagraphs
(E)and
(F)shall not be required from a candidate who is unsuccessful in a primary, initial special election, or initial nonpartisan election, or a candidate who is elected to office in the primary, initial special election, or initial nonpartisan election. The preliminary report filed by the date required under subparagraph
(C)shall be current through June 30, and all other preliminary reports shall be current through the fifth calendar day before the filing deadline of those other preliminary reports;
(2)The filing date for the final primary report is twenty calendar days after a primary, initial special election, or initial nonpartisan election. The report shall be current through the day of the applicable election;
(3)The filing date for the final election period report is thirty calendar days after a general, subsequent, subsequent special election, or subsequent nonpartisan election. The report shall be current through the day of the applicable election. The final election period report shall be filed by a candidate who is unsuccessful in a primary, initial special election, or initial nonpartisan election or a candidate who is elected to office in the primary, initial special election, or initial nonpartisan election; provided that a candidate who is elected and is to be sworn into office before thirty calendar days after a general, subsequent, subsequent special election, or subsequent nonpartisan election in which the candidate was elected, shall file the final election period report three business days before the date the candidate is to be sworn into office; and
(4)The filing dates for supplemental reports are:
(A)January 31 annually; and
(B)July 31 after an election year.
The report shall be current through December 31 for the report filed on January 31 and current through June 30 for the report filed on July 31.
(b)A candidate and treasurer of the candidate committee of each candidate with a deficit or surplus whose name will not appear on the ballot in the immediately succeeding election shall file a supplemental report every six months on January 31 and July 31 until:
(1)The candidate's name appears on the ballot and then is subject to the reporting requirements in subsection (a); or
(2)The committee's registration is terminated as provided in section 11-326.
The report shall be current through December 31 for the report filed on January 31 and current through June 30 for the report filed on July 31.
(c)A candidate and treasurer of the candidate committee of each candidate shall continue to file all required reports until the committee's registration is terminated as provided in section 11-326. [L 2010, c 211, pt of §2; am L 2012, c 118, §1; am L 2017, c 97, §1; am L 2019, c 241, §1; am L 2022, c 3, §1; am L 2023, c 119, §1]