Code · Hawaii · Chapter 11
[§ 11-327] Ballot issue committee; contributions and expenditures.
(a)A ballot issue committee shall receive contributions or make expenditures only for or against any issue appearing on the ballot at the next applicable election.
(b)A ballot issue committee is prohibited from receiving contributions or making expenditures to influence the nomination or election of a candidate to office.
(c)A ballot issue committee shall return all surplus funds to the contributors or donate funds to a community service, educational, youth, recreational, charitable, scientific, or literary organization within ninety days after the election for which the issue appeared on the ballot. Surplus funds that are not returned or donated within ninety days after the election for which the issue appeared on the ballot shall escheat to the Hawaii election campaign fund.
(d)Every ballot issue committee shall terminate its registration with the commission by filing a termination report to be approved as provided in section 11-326. The termination report shall be filed within ninety days after the election for which the issue appeared on the ballot. [L 2010, c 211, pt of §2]