Code · Hawaii · Chapter 11
§11-24 Closing register.
(a)At 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day before each election, but if the day is a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday then at 4:30 p.m. on the first working day immediately thereafter, the general county register shall be closed to registration for persons seeking to vote and remain closed to registration until after the election, subject to change only as provided in sections 11-15.2, 11-21(c), 11-22, 11-25, 11-26, and this section.
(b)Notwithstanding the time of closing the general county registrar under subsection (a), the clerk may accept an application submitted on the tenth day if it was received electronically through the online voter registration system in accordance with section 11-15.3 or received as part of a driver's licensing transaction or from another designated voter registration agency under the National Voter Registration Act of 1993. The clerk shall also accept an application that is postmarked before or on the tenth day before the election. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973, c 217, §1(1); am L 1976, c 106, §1(6); am L 1977, c 189, §1(3); am L 1979, c 139, §3; am L 1990, c 156, §7; am L 1992, c 129, §5; am L 2012, c 225, §4; am L 2021, c 213, §11]