Code · Hawaii · Chapter 11
§11-21 Change of name, transfer on election day.
(a)The clerk may designate a registration clerk, who may be an election official, at a voter service center in the county on the day of the election.
(b)These registration clerks shall take applications for change of name from voters who have been married or who have had their names changed since the last election.
(c)Any person whose name appears on the registered voters list whose residence has changed since the last election, and whom the clerk has not transferred under section 11-20, may apply on a form prescribed by the chief election officer on the day of the election for transfer of registration to the precinct of the new residence. Any person so transferring voter registration shall be immediately added to the register of the new precinct.
(d)Where a person was incorrectly placed on a list of voters of a precinct in which the person does not actually reside, the person may correct the registration. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1972, c 77, §3; am L 1984, c 64, §2; am L 1985, c 203, §2; am L 1987, c 273, §4; am L 1992, c 129, §§3, 4; am L 2019, c 136, §8; am L 2021, c 213, §8]