Code · Hawaii · Chapter 11
§11-122 Digital voter information guide.
(a)The office of elections shall:
(1)Prepare a digital voter information guide, which shall be posted on the office of elections website in a screen reader-accessible format for voters with special needs who are unable to read standard print due to disability;
(2)Provide a translation of the digital voter information guide in Olelo Hawaii on its website; and
(3)Provide printed copies of the digital voter information guide to all public libraries for viewing by the public.
(b)The digital voter information guide shall include:
(1)A photograph and short statement of less than one hundred fifty words for each candidate running for public office, to be prepared by the candidate; provided that the office of elections may uniformly limit the number of words for the candidate statement by applicable public office;
(2)The explanation drafted by the department of the attorney general of each state constitutional amendment that will be proposed to voters in the next general election pursuant to section 11-118.5(b); provided that the department of the attorney general shall transmit the materials required by this paragraph to the office of elections no later than seventy-five days before the general election;
(3)A clear and concise explanation, drafted by the appropriate county corporation counsel, for each proposed county charter amendment, proposed initiative, and proposed referendum issue; provided that the respective corporation counsel shall:
(A)Translate the explanation into Olelo Hawaii and any other languages required under the federal Voting Rights Act, as specified by the office of elections; and
(B)Transmit the materials required by this paragraph to the office of elections no later than seventy ‑ five days before the general election; and
(4)Information regarding mailing deadlines, places of deposit locations, same day voter registration, accessible voting locations, and opening hours of voter service centers.
(c)The office of elections shall prepare and mail with each ballot for a primary election a notice to voters that a digital voter information guide is available on the office of elections website. The notice shall be sent by electronic mail to all voters with special needs who have registered to receive alternate format ballots.
(d)Information made available over the Internet pursuant to this section shall meet or exceed the most current, ratified standards under section 508 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794d), as amended, and the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0 adopted by the World Wide Web Consortium for accessibility.
(e)Notwithstanding chapter 92F and any other law to the contrary, the contents of subsection
(b)shall not be released to any requestor in whole or in part before the public release of the entire guide. [L 2023, c 115, §2; am L 2024, c 14, §1]