Code · Hawaii · Chapter 11
§11-112 Contents of ballot.
(a)The ballot shall contain the names of the candidates, their party affiliation or nonpartisanship in partisan election contests, the offices for which they are running, and the district in which the election is being held. In multimember races the ballot shall state that the voter shall not vote for more than the number of seats available or the number of candidates listed where the number of candidates is fewer than the number of seats available.
(b)The ballot may include questions concerning proposed state constitutional amendments, proposed county charter amendments, or proposed initiative or referendum issues.
(c)At the chief election officer's discretion, the ballot may have a background design imprinted onto it.
(d)When the electronic voting system is used, the ballot may have pre-punched codes and printed information that identify the voting districts, precincts, and ballot sets to facilitate the electronic data processing of these ballots.
(e)The name of the candidate may be printed with the Hawaiian or English equivalent or nickname, if the candidate so requests in writing at the time the candidate's nomination papers are filed. Candidates' names, including the Hawaiian or English equivalent or nickname, shall be set on one line.
(f)The ballot shall bear no word, motto, device, sign, or symbol other than as allowed in this title.
(g)The ballot may include information necessary to use ranked-choice voting as described in section 11-100. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1975, c 36, §1(5); am L 1977, c 189, §1(7); am L 1980, c 264, §1(g); am L 1983, c 34, §13; am L 1984, c 62, §1; am L 1996, c 173, §4; am L 2022, c 47, §4]
Attorney General Opinions
The "party affiliation" listed on the ballot under this section, for purposes of the presidential election, must include the names of non-qualified parties and groups that otherwise meet the requirements to appear on the presidential ballot. Att. Gen. Op. 13-2.