Code · Hawaii · Chapter 11
§11-105 Replacement ballots.
(a)A voter may obtain a replacement ballot if the ballot was destroyed, spoiled, or lost by contacting the clerk. The chief election officer may prescribe a replacement ballot application form that shall include information that allows the clerk to verify the registration of the voter and ensure that another ballot has not been returned by the voter.
(b)Upon receipt of a completed replacement ballot application form or request, the clerk shall:
(1)Verify the registration of the voter and ensure that another ballot has not been returned by the voter;
(2)Record that the voter has requested a replacement ballot;
(3)Mark the return identification envelope as containing a replacement ballot; and
(4)Issue the replacement ballot package by mail or make the ballot package available for pick-up by the voter.
(c)Voters who obtain a replacement ballot shall return the return identification envelope containing the marked replacement ballot in the same manner as provided in section 11-104(c). [L 2019, c 136, pt of §2; am L 2021, c 213, §20]