Code · Hawaii · Chapter 102
§102-11 Security for performance; conditions.
(a)Before any contract is entered into, the party with whom the contract is proposed to be made shall give security for the performance thereof as follows:
(1)For a concession required to provide security under the contract in an amount less than four months' rental and other charges, if any:
(A)A good and sufficient bond;
(B)A deposit of legal tender; or
(C)A certificate of deposit, share certificate, cashier's check, treasurer's check, teller's check, or official check drawn by, or a certified check accepted by, a bank, savings institution, or credit union insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the National Credit Union Administration; and
(2)For a concession required to provide security under the contract in an amount equal to or greater than four months' rental and other charges, if any: a good and sufficient bond.
(b)All security provided under this section shall:
(1)Be conditioned on the full and faithful performance of the contract in accordance with the terms and intent thereof;
(2)Be in an amount not less than two months' rental and other charges, if any, required under the contract; provided that any contract for the sale and delivery of in-bond merchandise at the Daniel K. Inouye International Airport shall require a bond in an amount not less than four months of the highest minimum annual rental guaranty required under the contract; and
(3)By its terms inure to the benefit of the State or of the county, as the case may be. [L 1959, c 245, §9; Supp, §7B-9; HRS §102-11; am L 1982, c 141, §1; am L 2006, c 37, §2; am L 2018, c 18, §2]