Code · Hawaii · Chapter 102
§102-1 Definition.
§102-1 Definition. The word "concession" as used in this chapter means the grant to a person of the privilege to:
(1)Conduct operations involving the sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services to the general public including but not limited to food and beverage establishments, retail stores, motor vehicle rental operations under chapter 437D, advertising, and communications and telecommunication services, in or on buildings or land under the jurisdiction of any government agency;
(2)Operate a parking lot on property owned or controlled by the State with the exception of buildings, facilities, and grounds operated by or otherwise under the jurisdiction of the department of education; and
(3)Use, for compensation, space on public property to display advertising, or to conduct operations for communications or telecommunications purposes. [L 1963, c 93, §1; Supp, §7B-1.5; am L 1967, c 189, §3; HRS §102-1; am L 1997, c 208, §2; am L 2001, c 303, §1]