Code · Hawaii · Chapter 10
§10-6 General duties of the board.
(a)The general duties of the board shall be:
(1)To develop and continually update a strategic plan for the office that shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(A)Compilation of basic demographic data on native Hawaiians and Hawaiians;
(B)Identification of the physical, sociological, psychological, and economic needs of native Hawaiians and Hawaiians;
(C)Establishment of long-range goals for the office's programs and services for native Hawaiians and Hawaiians;
(D)Establishment of priorities and alternatives for the office's program and service implementation; and
(E)Organization of the office's administrative and program structure, including the use of facilities and personnel;
(2)To assist in the development of state and county agency plans for native Hawaiian and Hawaiian programs and services;
(3)To maintain an inventory of federal, state, county, and private programs and services for Hawaiians and native Hawaiians and act as a clearinghouse and referral agency;
(4)To advise and inform federal, state, and county officials about native Hawaiian and Hawaiian programs, and coordinate federal, state, and county activities relating to native Hawaiians and Hawaiians;
(5)To conduct, encourage, and maintain research relating to native Hawaiians and Hawaiians;
(6)To develop and review models for comprehensive native Hawaiian and Hawaiian programs;
(7)To act as a clearinghouse for applications for federal or state assistance to carry out native Hawaiian or Hawaiian programs or projects;
(8)To apply for, accept and administer any federal funds made available or allotted under any federal act for native Hawaiians or Hawaiians; and
(9)To promote and assist the establishment of agencies to serve native Hawaiians and Hawaiians.
(b)The board shall have any powers which may be necessary for the full and effective performance and discharge of the duties imposed by this chapter, and which may be necessary to fully and completely effectuate the purposes of this chapter. [L 1979, c 196, pt of §2; am L 2006, c 2, §1]