Code · Hawaii · Chapter 1
§1-4 Persons and property subject to laws.
§1-4 Persons and property subject to laws. The laws are obligatory upon all persons and property within the jurisdiction of the State. [CC 1859, §6; am imp PC 1869, c 3, §1 (same as PC 1850, c 3, §1); RL 1925, §6; RL 1935, §6; RL 1945, §5; am L 1955, c 57, §1(b); RL 1955, §1-7; HRS §1-4]
Cross References
Boundaries, see Const. art. XV.
Concurrent jurisdiction of the State over federal reservations, see Pub L 86-3, §16(b).
Full faith and credit, judgment of another state, see U.S. Const. Art. IV.
Hawaii National Park, specific rights reserved to the State, see Pub L 86-3, §16(a).
Service of process, see §634-21 et seq. and provisions of particular chapters; HRCP rule 4.
Law Journals and Reviews
The Decision to Disobey: A View of Symbolic Civil Disobedience. 7 HBJ 5.