Code · Hawaii · Chapter 1
§1-29 Computation of time.
§1-29 Computation of time. The time in which any act provided by law is to be done is computed by excluding the first day and including the last, unless the last day is a Sunday or holiday and then it is also excluded. When so provided by the rules of court, the last day also shall be excluded if it is a Saturday. [L 1923, c 3, §1; RL 1925, §19; RL 1935, §20; RL 1945, §20; RL 1955, §1-40; HRS §1-29; am L 1973, c 31, §2]
Cross References
Holidays, see §§8-1 to 8-3.
"Month", "year" defined, see §1-20.
"Successive" weeks, see §601-13.
Rules of Court
Computation of time, see DCRCP rule 6; HCTR rule 21; HFCR rule 6; HPR rule 10; HRAP rule 26(a); HRCP rule 6(a); HRPP rule 45(a).
Attorney General Opinions
Section refers to calculation of time in terms of days rather than hours. Att. Gen. Op. 92-6.