Code · Hawaii · Chapter 1
§1-16 Laws in pari materia.
§1-16 Laws in pari materia. Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another. [CC 1859, §11; RL 1925, §11; RL 1935, §12; RL 1945, §11; RL 1955, §1-21; HRS §1-16]
Attorney General Opinions
Sections 1-29 and 92-7 both address issue of time in relation to actions required by law, must be read in pari materia. Att. Gen. Op. 92-6.
Cited in construing "child". Att. Gen. Op. 93-1.