Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§89C-3 Adjustments for excluded civil service employees.
(a)Each jurisdiction shall provide adjustments for its respective excluded civil service employees based on recommendations from its respective personnel director.
(b)In formulating recommendations to the appropriate authority, the respective director shall:
(1)Establish procedures that allow excluded civil service employees and employee organizations representing them to provide input on adjustments that are relevant and important to them for the director's approval;
(2)Ensure that adjustments for excluded civil service employees result in compensation and benefit packages that are at least equal to the compensation and benefit packages provided under collective bargaining agreements for counterparts and subordinates within the employer's jurisdiction; and
(3)Ensure that proposed adjustments are consistent with chapter 76 and equivalent or not less than adjustments provided within the employer's jurisdiction. [L 1978, c 197, pt of §2; am L 1994, c 56, §16; am L 2000, c 253, §108; am L Sp 2005, c 2, §1]
Attorney General Opinions
Under this section and section 89C-2, pay may be adjusted only for excluded police officers in managerial, white-collar compensation plan; uniformity requirement applies to uniformity of pay adjustments within same class. Att. Gen. Op. 85-5.