Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§89C-1 Purpose.
§89C-1 Purpose. The legislature finds that the appropriate authorities do not have sufficient flexibility to adjust the wages, hours, benefits, and other terms and conditions of employment for their respective excluded public officers and employees. The organizational status and employment conditions of these individuals in the excluded group are diverse and include: cabinet members, board and commission members, managerial employees, and non-managerial employees; appointees, civil service employees, and employees exempt from civil service; permanent and temporary employees; and full-time, part-time, seasonal, casual, and intermittent employees.
Sufficient flexibility must be provided so that timely and relevant adjustments can be made. To this end, the legislature grants appropriate authorities the necessary flexibility to make adjustments as provided in this chapter; provided that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to interfere with or diminish authority already provided to them. [L 1978, c 197, pt of §2; am L 1982, c 159, pt of §1(1); am L 1984, c 254, §5; am L 2000, c 253, §106]