Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§88E-3 Board of trustees.
(a)The authority to establish the plan and implement this chapter is vested in the board of trustees. The board shall be placed within the department of human resources development for administrative purposes.
(b)The board shall adopt such rules to carry out this chapter in accordance with chapter 91; provided that rules necessary for the plan to be in compliance with federal laws or regulations may be adopted without regard to chapter 91. The board may engage services, as necessary, to establish, administer, or maintain the plan under its direction. An administrator may be engaged only after a solicitation of proposals from interested persons in accordance with specifications deemed appropriate by the board. [L Sp 1981 1st, c 7, pt of §1; am L 1994, c 56, §21; am L 2000, c 253, §126]
Attorney General Opinions
Hawaii Public Procurement Code did not apply to board of trustees' current administrator and investment-product-provider contracts because they were entered into before Code's July 1, 1994 effective date. The Code would apply to contracts entered into after that date if "public funds" are used to fund them. Att. Gen. Op. 94-4.