Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§88D-3 Special pay plans; implementation.
(a)All accumulated vacation allowance of an employee who separates from service in a jurisdiction that has established a special pay plan shall be paid to the special pay plan.
(b)The employer shall pick up any mandatory employee contribution of accumulated vacation allowance to the special pay plan within the meaning of section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c)No employee shall have the option of receiving their accumulated vacation allowance in cash in lieu of having a contribution made to the special pay plan by their employer.
(d)The employer shall reimburse employees under the age of fifty-five who elect a withdrawal of their entire account balance from the special pay plan within sixty days from the date that the employee separated from service, an amount equal to the difference between the FICA and medicare tax savings to the employee, and any early withdrawal penalty imposed by the Internal Revenue Service. [L 2003, c 109, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 10, §3]