Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§87A-37] Group life insurance benefits plans for retired employees; contributions.
(a)The State, through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund a base monthly contribution as set forth in subsection
(b)for each retired employee enrolled in the fund's group life insurance benefits plan under section 87A-34, 87A-35, and 87A-36.
(b)Effective July 1, 2003, there is established a base monthly contribution of $4.16 for each retired employee enrolled in a group life insurance plan; provided that the monthly contribution shall not exceed the actual cost of the group life insurance benefits plan. The base composite monthly contribution shall be adjusted annually beginning July 1, 2004. The adjusted base composite monthly contribution for each new plan year shall be calculated by increasing or decreasing the base composite monthly contribution in effect through the end of the previous plan year by the percentage increase or decrease in the medicare part B premium rate for those years. The percentage shall be calculated by dividing the medicare part B premium rate in effect at the beginning of the new plan year by the rate in effect through the end of the previous plan year.
As used in this subsection, "medicare part B premium rate" means the rate published in the Federal Register each year on November 1 or on the business day closest to November 1 of each year after the medicare part B premium rate has been established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services and approved by the United States Congress. [L 2001, c 88, pt of §1]