Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§87A-34 State and county contributions; retired employees with fewer than ten years of service.
(a)This section shall apply to state and county contributions to the fund for employees specified in paragraph (1)(D) of the definition of "employee" in section 87A-1 who:
(1)Were hired on or before June 30, 1996; and
(2)Retired after June 30, 1984, with fewer than ten years of credited service, excluding sick leave.
(b)The State, through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to one-half of the base monthly contribution set forth under section 87A-33(b) for retired employees enrolled in medicare or non-medicare health benefits plans. If two employee-beneficiaries are married or in a civil union, the total contribution by the State or county shall not exceed the monthly contribution for supplemental medicare family or non-medicare family plan, as appropriate. [L 2001, c 88, pt of §1; am L 2017, c 12, §5; am L 2019, c 51, §5]