Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§87A-21] Eligibility.
(a)The board shall establish eligibility criteria to determine who can qualify as an employee-beneficiary, dependent-beneficiary, or qualified-beneficiary, consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(b)A retired member of the employees' retirement system; a county pension system; or a police, firefighters, and bandsmen pension system of the State or county, shall be eligible to qualify as an employee-beneficiary:
(1)Regardless of whether the retired member was actively employed by the State or county at the time of the retired employee's retirement; and
(2)Without regard to the date of the retired member's retirement.
(c)A dependent of a retired member shall be eligible to qualify as an employee-beneficiary or dependent-beneficiary:
(2)Without regard to the date of the retired member's retirement. [L 2001, c 88, pt of §1]