Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§846E-6 Requirement to register a change of registration information; verification by the attorney general.
(a)A covered offender required to register under this chapter, who changes any of the covered offender's registration information after an initial registration with the attorney general, shall notify the attorney general of the new registration information in writing within three working days of the change. For purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to have established a new residence during any period in which the person is absent from the person's registered residence for ten or more days. If, at any time, a covered offender required to register under this chapter is absent from the person's registered residence for ten or more days, the covered offender shall notify the attorney general in writing within three working days of the covered offender's current residence information. If the covered offender leaves the State and establishes a new residence in another state that has a registration requirement, the person shall register with the designated law enforcement agency in the state to which the person moves, within the period of time mandated by the new state's sex offender registration laws.
(b)If the attorney general receives notice from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a covered offender required to be registered under this chapter or under any federal law has entered the State, the attorney general shall notify the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the offender's new residence.
(c)If the attorney general cannot verify the address of or locate a covered offender required to be registered under this chapter or under federal law, the attorney general immediately shall notify the Federal Bureau of Investigation. [L 1997, c 316, pt of §2; am L 1998, c 194, §§7, 8; am L 2003, c 62, §8; am L 2004, c 59, §4; am L 2005, c 45, §8; am L 2006, c 106, §4; am L 2013, c 64, §8]
Note
The 2013 amendment applies to any acts committed prior to, on, or after April 30, 2013. L 2013, c 64, §11.