Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§802E-3 Failure to advise; vacation of judgment.
§802E-3 Failure to advise; vacation of judgment. If the court fails to advise the defendant as required by sections 802E-2 and 802E-4 and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, on defendant's motion, the court shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.
Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement. [L 1988, c 382, pt of §1; am L 2013, c 279, §3]