Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§6E-10 Privately owned historic property.
(a)Before any construction, alteration, disposition, or improvement of any nature, by, for, or permitted by a private landowner may be commenced that will affect a historic property on the Hawaii register of historic places, the landowner shall notify the department of the construction, alteration, disposition, or improvement of any nature and allow the department the opportunity to review the effect of the proposed construction, alteration, disposition, or improvement of any nature on the historic property. The proposed construction, alteration, disposition, or improvement of any nature shall not be commenced, or in the event it has already begun, continue, until the department has given its concurrence or ninety days have elapsed. Within ninety days after notification, the department shall:
(1)Commence condemnation proceedings for the purchase of the historic property if the department and property owner do not agree upon an appropriate course of action;
(2)Permit the owner to proceed with the owner's construction, alteration, or improvement; or
(3)In coordination with the owner, undertake or permit the investigation, recording, preservation, and salvage of any historical information deemed necessary to preserve Hawaiian history, by any qualified agency for this purpose.
(b)Once the department has provided written concurrence on the project effect determination and any necessary mitigation measures have been identified and agreed upon for a proposed project, the property owner may commence the project, and the project shall be exempt from further review by the department unless there is a change to the project's physical scope of work or project area or unless additional historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites are identified within the project area; provided that:
(1)If there is a change in the project's physical scope of work or project area or if additional historic properties or aviation artifacts are identified within the project area post-review, the property owner shall notify the department within forty-eight hours of the discovery. The notification shall include a description of the historic property or aviation artifact and propose actions to avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects. The department shall respond within five business days of the notification with an assessment of the historic property or aviation artifact and shall provide concurrence or non-concurrence with the actions proposed to avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects. The property owner shall provide the department with a report of the agreed upon actions when they are completed; and
(2)If a burial site is inadvertently discovered, the property owner shall proceed pursuant to section 6E-43 or 6E-43.6, or both, as appropriate.
(c)Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the ordinary maintenance or repair of any feature in or on a historic property that does not involve a change in design, material, or outer appearance or change in those characteristics that qualified the historic property for entry onto the Hawaii register of historic places.
(d)Any person, natural or corporate, who violates the provisions of this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, and each day of continued violation shall constitute a distinct and separate offense under this section for which the offender may be punished.
(e)If funds for the acquisition of needed property are not available, the governor may, upon the recommendation of the department, allocate from the contingency fund an amount sufficient to acquire an option on the property or for the immediate acquisition, preservation, restoration, or operation of the property.
(f)The department may enter, solely in performance of its official duties and only at reasonable times, upon private lands for examination or survey thereof. Whenever any member of the department duly authorized to conduct investigations and surveys of a historic or cultural nature determines that entry onto private lands for examination or survey of historic or cultural finding is required, the department shall give written notice of the finding to the owner or occupant of the property at least five days before entry. If entry is refused, the member may make a complaint to the district environmental court in the circuit in which the land is located. The district environmental court may thereupon issue a warrant, directed to any police officer of the circuit, commanding the officer to take sufficient aid, and, being accompanied by a member of the department, between the hours of sunrise and sunset, allow the member of the department to examine or survey the historic or cultural property. [L 1976, c 104, pt of §2; gen ch 1985; am L 1992, c 113, §2; am L 2008, c 228, §3; am L 2009, c 4, §3; am L 2014, c 218, §8; am L 2025, c 160, §4]