Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§672E-3 Notice of claim of construction defect.
(a)A claimant, no later than ninety days before filing an action against a contractor, shall serve the contractor with a written notice of claim. The notice of claim shall:
(1)State that the claimant asserts a claim against the contractor for a construction defect in the design, construction, or remodeling, or any combination thereof, of a dwelling or premises; and
(2)Describe the claim in detail sufficient to determine the circumstances constituting the alleged construction defect and damages resulting from the construction defect. The description shall specifically identify the alleged defect or problem; provided that a general statement that a construction defect may exist shall be insufficient.
The notice of claim shall not constitute a claim under any applicable insurance policy and shall not give rise to a duty of any insurer to provide a defense under any applicable insurance policy unless and until the process described in section 672E-5 is completed. Nothing in this chapter shall in any way interfere with or alter the rights and obligations of the parties under any liability policy.
(b)If available to the claimant, the claimant shall provide to the contractor, with the notice of claim, evidence that depicts the nature and cause of the construction defect and the nature and extent of the repairs necessary to repair the defect, including the following information if obtained by the claimant: photographs, videotapes, and any testing performed.
(c)A contractor served with a written notice of claim shall serve any other appropriate subcontractor with notice of the claim. The contractor's notice shall include the claimant's written notice of claim.
(d)After serving the notice of claim, a claimant shall give to the contractor reasonable prior notice and an opportunity to observe if any testing is done. [L 2004, c 119, pt of §2; am L 2025, c 308, §2]