Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§663J-4 Evidence.
§663J-4 Evidence. Acts that may serve as evidence in support of a claim under section 663J-3 include but are not limited to:
(1)Physical force or threats of physical force;
(2)Physical or mental torture;
(3)Leading an individual to believe that the individual will be protected from violence or arrest;
(4)Kidnapping;
(5)Blackmail;
(6)Extortion;
(7)Threat of criminal prosecution for any violation of the law;
(8)Threat of interference with parental rights;
(9)Restriction or interference with speech or communication with others;
(10)Isolation;
(11)Exploitation of pornographic performance;
(12)Interference with opportunities for education;
(13)Destroying property of the individual;
(14)Restriction of movement;
(15)In the case of a person coerced while a minor:
(A)Exploiting needs for food, shelter, safety, affection, or intimate relationship;
(B)Exploiting a condition of developmental disability, cognitive limitation, affective disorder, or substance dependency;
(C)Promise of legal benefit, such as posting bail, procuring an attorney, protecting from arrest, or promising unionization;
(D)Promise of financial rewards; or
(E)Defining the terms of an individual's employment or working conditions in a manner that is likely to lead to the individual's use in sexual exploitation; or
(16)Disregarding notification or other indications that an individual is being coerced into sexual exploitation or subjected to sex trafficking on premises controlled by the person, business, business owner, or business operator. [L 1999, c 203, pt of §2; am L 2025, c 20, §6]