[§658A-20] Change of award by arbitrator.
/hi/658a-20A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
(a)On motion to an arbitrator by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator may modify or correct an award:
(1)Upon a ground stated in section 658A-24(a)(1) or (3);
(2)Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding; or
(3)To clarify the award.
(b)A motion under subsection
(a)shall be made and notice given to all parties within twenty days after the movant receives notice of the award.
(c)A party to the arbitration proceeding shall give notice of any objection to the motion within ten days after receipt of the notice in subsection (b).
(d)If a motion to the court is pending under section 658A-22, 658A-23, or 658A-24, the court may submit the claim to the arbitrator to consider whether to modify or correct the award:
(1)Upon a ground stated in section 658A-24(a)(1) or (3);
(2)Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding; or
(3)To clarify the award.
(e)An award modified or corrected pursuant to this section is subject to sections 658A-19(a), 658A-22, 658A-23, and 658A-24. [L 2001, c 265, pt of §1]