Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§657D-42 Rights to public lands not forfeited; grazing lands.
(a)No right to any lands owned or controlled by the State, initiated or acquired under any laws of the State, including the mining and mineral leasing laws, by a person prior to entering military service shall during the period of that service be forfeited or prejudiced by reason of the person's absence from the land or the person's failure to perform any work or make any improvements thereon or the person's failure to do any other act required by or under those laws.
(b)This section does not control specific requirements contained in this part. [L 1994, c 257, pt of §2; am L 2019, c 77, §9]