Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§576E-3 Jurisdiction.
§576E-3 Jurisdiction. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the attorney general, through the agency and the office, shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the court over:
(1)Any person found within the State of Hawaii against whom a child support obligation may be established, modified, suspended, terminated, or enforced; and
(2)Any person without the State who has maintained a domicile in this State while involved in a marital or family relationship out of which arises a claim for child support, including any person against whom a Hawaii court or agency has entered a support order. [L 1988, c 154, pt of §2; am L 1990, c 176, §10; am L 1994, c 105, §4]