Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§576E-15 Guidelines to be followed.
§576E-15 Guidelines to be followed. When an administrative order establishes or modifies the amount of child support required to be paid by a party, the guidelines established under section 576D-7 shall be applied, except when exceptional circumstances warrant departure. The most current guidelines shall be used to calculate the amount of the child support obligation. [L 1988, c 154, pt of §2; am L 1990, c 176, §21; am L 1991, c 216, §3; am L 1994, c 105, §14]