Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§572B-8 Record of solemnization; reported by whom; affidavit; evidentiary weight of certificate or affidavit.
(a)Each person who solemnizes a civil union shall certify upon the civil union license certificate all the facts required to be stated in a standard certificate of civil union, the form and contents of which shall be prescribed by the department of health, and return the certificate to the department of health within three business days following the solemnization of the civil union, or as may otherwise be prescribed by the department of health.
(b)If any person who has solemnized a civil union fails to return the certificate to the department of health as required under subsection (a), the partners joined in a civil union may provide the department of health with a notarized affidavit attesting to the fact that they were joined in a civil union and stating the date and place of the solemnization of the civil union. Upon the receipt of that affidavit by the department of health, the civil union of the partners shall be deemed to be valid as of the date of the solemnization of the civil union stated in the affidavit.
(c)The certificate required by subsection
(a)or an affidavit received pursuant to subsection
(b)shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein. [L 2011, c 1, pt of §2; am L 2012, c 267, §9]