[ §554D-705] Resignation of trustee.
/hi/554d-705A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
(a)A trustee may resign:
(1)For a revocable trust, upon at least thirty days' notice to the settlor, if living, or if incapacitated, to the settlor's duly appointed agent or conservator, if any, and all cotrustees or, if none, to the designated successor trustee or trustees;
(2)For an irrevocable trust, upon at least thirty days' notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the settlor, if living, and all cotrustees or, if none, to the designated successor trustee or trustees; or
(3)With the approval of the court.
(b)In approving a resignation, the court may issue orders and impose conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the trust property.
(c)Any liability of a resigning trustee or of any sureties on the trustee's bond for acts or omissions of the trustee is not discharged or affected by the trustee's resignation.
(d)A trustee may seek release and discharge directly from the beneficiaries or the court. [L 2021, c 32, pt of §2]