Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§514E-30 Scope of chapter.
§514E-30 Scope of chapter. This chapter applies to the offer and sale in Hawaii of time share interests in time share units located in Hawaii. If time share units are located outside of Hawaii, but any offer or sale is made within the State, this chapter, except for sections 514E-3, 514E-4, 514E-5, 514E-6, 514E-7, 514E-10(c), and 514E-14, shall apply. As to the offer and sale outside of Hawaii of time share interest in a time share plan which includes time share units located in Hawaii, this chapter, except for sections 514E-2.5, 514E-8, 514E-9, 514E-10(b), 514E-11, and 514E-11.1 shall apply. [L 1982, c 186, §18; am L 2001, c 70, §1; am L 2014, c 70, §4]