§ 514B-113 Medical cannabis; discrimination.
/hi/514b-113A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
§ 514B-113 Medical cannabis; discrimination. A provision in any articles of incorporation, declaration, bylaws, administrative rules, house rules, or association documents of a condominium allowing for any of the discriminatory practices listed in section 515-3(a)(1) to
(7)against a person residing in a unit who has a valid certificate for the medical use of cannabis as provided in section 329-123 in any form is void, unless the documents prohibit the smoking of tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of smoking. Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of a condominium association to provide reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section 515-3(a)(9). [L 2015, c 242, §5; am L 2017, c 170, §2; am L 2023, c 17, §12]
Cross References
For similar provisions, see §421J-16.